Historical Birthdays
for Yesterday


Yesterday in History
Today in History
Tomorrow in History

Yesterday's Birthdays
Today's Birthdays
Tomorrow's Birthdays

Yesterday's Deaths
Today's Deaths
Tomorrow's Deaths





 
famous Historical Birthdays for December 18:
1562 Philipp Dulichius, composer
1569 Jakob Hassler, composer
1610 Charles Du Fresne Du Cange, French scholar/philologist
1633 Adriaen Melar, Flemish engraver, baptised
1633 Willem van de Velde the Young, Dutch seascape painter, baptised
1635 Antonius Matthaeus, Dutch lawyer/historian
1667 Wenzel Ludwig von Radolt, composer
1707 Charles Wesley, co-founder (Methodist movement)
1709 Elizabeth, empress of Russia (to Peter the Great & Catherine I)
1734 Jean-Baptiste Rey, composer
1760 Knud L Rahbek, Danish literary (Om sku skuespillerkunsten)
1779 Joseph Grimaldi, England, pantomimist ("greatest clown in history")
1786 Carl Maria von Weber, Germany, romantic composer (Der Freischutz)
1788 Camille Pleyel, Austria, piano builder/composer
1803 William Allen, (Rep/Gov-Oh)
1811 Alexander Sandor Asboth, Bvt Mjr Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1868
1812 Wiktor Kazynski, composer
1816 Alfred Elzey Jones, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1871
1819 Jakov P Polonski, Russian poet (Stichotvorenija)
1825 Charles Griffin, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1867
1826 Charles-A Chatrian, [Erckmann-C], French writer (L'ami Fritz)
1826 Mercer Brooke John, (Confederate Navy), died in 1906
1835 George Dashiell Bayard, Brig General (Union volunteers), died in 1862
1837 A Adolf Daens, Belgian priest/Dutch party founder (CVP)
1844 Lujo [Ludwig J von] Brentano, German economist
1848 Karl Schroder, composer
1852 Gaetano Coronaro, composer
1856 Joseph John Thomson, Eng, physicist discovered electron (Nobel 1906)
1860 Edward Alexander MacDowell, US, composer (Indian Suite)
1861 Lionel Monckton, composer
1863 French Ferdinand, archduke of Austria (Sarajevo/WW I)
1867 Antoon van Welie, Dutch painter
1870 Andres Randolf, Denmark, actor (The Kiss)
1870 D T Suzuki, Kanazawa Japan, Zen Buddhist scholar
1870 Saki, [Hector Hugo Munro], Burma, author (Reginald, When William Came)
1873 Adolf Vogl, composer
1877 Max Pallenberg, Austria, actor (Brave Suender)/husb of Fritzi Massary
1879 Paul Klee, Switzerland, abstract painter (Twittering Machine) [NS]
1884 Philippe van Isacker, Belgian minister
1886 Ty Cobb, Colo, batted .367, stole 892 bases (Det Tigers)
1888 Gladys Cooper, Lewisham England, actress (My Fair Lady)
1888 Robert Moses, power broker (built Long Island & NYC parks & roads)
1890 Edwin Howard Armstrong, NYC, radio pioneer inventor (FM)
1897 Fernand J Collin, Belgian economist/banker
1898 Jacob Kruijt, Dutch sociologist
1904 George Stevens, US director (Alice Adams, Penny Serenade)
1904 Wilf Carter, country singer
1905 Richard Sturzenegger, composer
1906 Edwin H "Buddy" Morris, music publisher
1906 Kam Tong, actor (Across the Pacific, Flower Drum Song)
1907 Christopher Fry, Bristol England, playwright (Ring Around the Moon)
1908 Celia Johnson, England, actress (Happy Breed, Brief encounter)
1909 Mona Barrie, [Smith], London England, actress (Dawn on Great Divide)
1910 Abe Burrows, Bkln NY, Broadway composer (Guys & Dolls 1951 TONY)
1910 Eric Tindall, cricketer (All Black rep who kept wicket in 5 Tests)
1911 Helen Vlachos, journalist
1911 Jules Dassin, Middletown CT, director (Circle of Two, Never on Sunday)
1913 Alfred Bester, US, science fiction author (Decievers, Starlight)
1913 Donald Phillips, pianist/composer
1913 Lynn Bari, Roanoke Va, actress (Connie-Detective Wife, Earthbound)
1913 Saburo Takata, composer
1913 Willy Brandt, [Herbert Frahm], German chancellor (1969-74, Nobel 1971)
1914 Jerry Zipkin, socialite
1915 Dario Mangiarotti, Italy, fencing, gold, 2 silver (Olympic-1948, 52)
1916 Betty Grable, St Louis, great legs/actress (Gay Divorcee)
1917 Ossie Davis, Cogdell GA, actor/playwright (Hot Stuff, Man Called Adam)
1919 Anita O'Day, Chicago, big band jazz singer (Gene Krupa, Stan Kanton)
1920 Rita Streich, German singer
1920 Willis Conover, broadcaster
1922 Larry D Mann, Toronto Canada, actor (Marty-Accidental Family)
1923 Lotti [Charlotte] van der Gaag, Dutch sculptor/painter
1926 Peggy Cummins, North Wales, actress (Curse of the Demon)
1927 Ramsey Clark, US attorney General (1967-69)
1927 Sterling Lanier, US, writer (Hiero's Journey)
1931 Gunnel Lindblom, Goeteborg Sweden, actor (Hunger, Virgin Spring)
1931 Noel McGregor, cricketer (batted in 25 Tests for NZ 1955-65)
1932 Roger Smith, South Gate Calif, actor (77 Sunset Strip)
1934 Boris Valentinovich Volynov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 5, 21)
1938 [Bryan] Chas Chandler, rocker (The Animals-House of the Rising Sun)
1939 Christoffel "Stoffel" van de Merwe, S Afr minister of Education
1939 Henrica M L "Wiesje" Backer, Dutch dancer/actress/playwright
1939 Michael J Moorcock, England, sci-fi author (Alien Heat, Bull & Spear)
1939 Sandro Lopopolia, Italy, lightweight boxer (Olympic-Silver-1960)
1940 Arnold Long, cricketer (prolific wicketkeeper for Surrey & Sussex)
1941 Sam Andrew, rocker (Big Brother & Holding Company-Cheap Thrills)
1942 William HAF, English prince/grandson of George V
1943 Alan Rudolph, actor (Endangers Species, Love at Large, Made in Heaven)
1943 Bobby Keyes, rocker
1943 Keith Richards, England, rock guitarist (Rolling Stones-Brown Sugar)
1945 Birenda Bir Bikram, King of Nepal (1972- )
1945 Carolyn Wood, US, 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)
1946 Hubie Green, Birmingham Ala, PGA golfer (US Open 1977)
1946 Stephen (Steve) Biko, South African anti-apartheid activist
1947 Eddie Antar, founder/CEO (Crazy Eddie Electronics Store)
1947 Steven Spielberg, Cincinnati, director (ET, Close Encounters, Jaws)
1948 Bryan "Chas" Changler, Newcastle, rock bassist (Animals)
1949 Joni Flynn, Assam India, actress (Octopussy)
1950 Gillian Armstrong, Melbourne Aust, director (High Tide, Mrs Soffel)
1950 Leonard Maltin, NYC, movie critic (Entertainment Tonight)
1950 Martha Johnson, Toronto Canada, rocker (M+M)
1951 Andrew S Thomas, Adelaide Australia, PhD/astronaut (STS 77, STS 89/91)
1951 Candice Rialson, Santa Monica Calif, actress (Chatterbox)
1953 Elliot Easton, [Elliot Shapiro], Brooklyn NY, rock guitarist (Cars)
1954 Ray Liotta, Newark NJ, actor (Sacha-Casablanca, Goodfellas)
1956 Reinhold Ewald, Germany, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-25)
1957 John Webster, rocker (Red Ryder-Light in the Tunnel)
1959 Barrie Chase, actress (Mardi Gras, Cape Fear)
1961 Brian Orser, Canada, figure skater (Olympics-Silver-88)
1961 Ken Foreman, rocker (Thrashing Doves-Reprobate's Hymm)
1961 Lalchand Rajput, cricketer (Indian Test opening batsman 1985-86)
1961 Thomas Strittmatter, writer
1963 Charles Oakley, NBA forward (NY Knicks)
1963 Lori McNeil, San Diego Calif, tennis star (1995 Oakland doubles)
1964 Don Beebe, NFL wide reciever (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31)
1965 Angeliki Kaneltopoutous, Greece, tennis star
1965 Brad Pitt, actor (Cutting Class)
1965 Brian Walton, Ottawa Ontario, points race cyclist (Olympics-silver-96)
1965 Fawna Maclaren, Santa Monica Ca, playmate (Jan, 1989)
1965 Willie Blair, Paintsville KY, pitcher (San Diego Padres)
1966 Aaron Jones, NFL defensive end (NE Patriots)
1966 Gianluca Pagliuca, Italian actress (Ugly Dirty & Bad)
1966 Kiefer Sutherland, actor (Young Guns, Stand by Me, Lost Boys)
1966 Patricia Neder, Wauykesha WI, team handball right wing (Olymp-92, 96)
1966 Steve Dullaghan, rocker (Primitives-Lovely, Lump of Coal)
1966 Terry Phelps, Larchmont NY, tennis star
1966 Tracy Byrd, country singer
1967 Bob Corkum, Salisbury, NHL center (Phila Flyers)
1967 Charles Christopher Rymer, Cleveland TN, PGA golfer (1995 Shell-3rd)
1967 Dan McGwire, NFL quarterback (Miami Dolphins)
1967 Tracy Hayworth, NFL linebacker (Detroit Lions, Atlanta Falcons)
1968 Aaron Craver, NFL running back (Denver Broncos, San Diego Chargers)
1968 Casper Van Dien, actor (Starship Troopers)
1969 Andrew Murphy, Australian long jumper/triple jumper (Olympics-96)
1969 Chris Dausin, WLAF corner/guard (Scottish Claymores)
1969 Joanne Mills, Sydney Aust, golfer (T25 Holden 1994 Women's Aust Open)
1969 Joe Randa, Milwaukee WI, infielder (KC Royals)
1969 Keith Piper, cricketer (Warwickshire & England A wicketkeeper)
1969 Marco Coleman, NFL defensive end (Miami Dolphins, San Diego Chargers)
1969 T C Wright, WLAF running back (Amsterdam Admirals)
1970 Lucious Harris, NBA guard (NJ Nets, Dallas Mavericks)
1971 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario, Barcelona, tennis star (Oly-silv/bronze-92)
1971 Frank Pimiskern, CFL safety (BC Lions)
1971 Joe Dziedzic, Minneapolis, NHL left wing (Pitts Penguins)
1971 Markus Finke, WLAF running back (Rhein Fire)
1971 Neil Little, Medicine Hat, NHL goalie (Phila Flyers)
1972 Eric Unverzagt, NFL/WLAF linebacker (Sea Seahawks, Scotland Claymores)
1972 Jeff Nelson, Prince Albert, NHL center (Washington Capitals)
1972 Marcos Ondruska, South Africa, tennis star
1973 Jason Williams, Gonzales LA, baseball infielder (Olympics-bronze-96)
1973 Keith Washington, NFL defensive end (Minn Vikings, Baltimore Ravens)
1974 Peter Boulware, linebacker (Baltimore Ravens)
1975 Michael Barry, Toronto, Ontario, cyclist (Olympics-96)
1978 Naomi Lang, Arcata Calif, dance skater (& Peter Tchernyshev)
   

Get detailed astrological description for this day! Use Natal Chart calculator.

Daily horoscope  |  Weekly horoscope  |  Monthly horoscope  
Horoscope | Daily | Weekly | Monthly | News | Zodiac | Compatibility | Natal |
Proverbs | Chinese Astrology | Links | Glossary | Contact |